Uros Mikic AHIA 2021

The finalists have been named in the AHIA 2021! This year these are separate creative awards to honour creative talent.  Partners of this awards program include Revlon Professional, ghd, Excellent Edges and Amazing Hair.

The international judges include Akin Konizi, Errol Douglas, Vivienne MacKinder, Sean Dawson, Candy Shaw, Ruth Hunsley, Sergi Bancells- Estetica, Christina Butcher of Hair Romance and Erin Wilson of Woman’s Day!

The winners will be announced at the 2021 AHIA Creative Gala Night on Monday June 14 June at Star Casino in Sydney.

So, who were the incredibly talented finalists? We are delighted to see so many Orb Distribution and Easydry salons recognised and we wish you all the best of luck in the final in June!

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Deanna Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon

Dmitri Papas, SalonXPapas

Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Salons Chadstone

Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hair

Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio

Sam James, SJ Establishment

Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Ann Marie Young, Jingles Hair Design

Anthony Bayer, Anthony Bayer Hair

Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design

Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing

Michael Beel, Buoy Salon and Spa

Shannon Dowd, Zibido Hair

COLOUR EXPERT OF THE YEAR

Kristie Kesic, Cobelle Creative

Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair

Shannon Bunn, Bush Factory

Stevie Corthine, Stevie English Hair

NSW/ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Ali Holmes, Wild Life Hair SoGo

Carolyn Gahan , Carolyn Jayun Hair

Christopher Byrne, Sloans of Lane Cove

Hanan Ibrahim, Lahfastyle

James Calabria, Franco of Canberra

Jenni Tarrant, Bond Hair Religion

Paula Hibbard, Paula Hibbard

Zoe Wilde, Sir & Duchess

QLD HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Amy Gaudie, Urban Chic

Andre Faiva, Revolution Hairdressing

Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Jack Horton, Jack Horton Hair

Jules Tognini, lil’ off the top/Togninis

Ryan King, Togninis

Shae Tsiknaris, Tsiknaris Hair

SA/TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Johnny Georgiou, Barbery The Craft of a Barber

Lisa Robertson, Pipsqueek In Saigon

Mario Fioravanti, SJ Establishment

VIC HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Bernadette Beswick, Beswick Education Services

Cristina Tatasciore, Flipped Hair

James Morris, BIBA Gertrude St

Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern

Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair

WA/NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Jude McEwen, TONI&GUY Perth Central

Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio

Stephanie Bellairs, Cabello by Stephanie Bellairs

Terrina Brown, Zedz

Timothy Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Adrian Köhnenkampf, Rubi Hair Richmond

Amelia Loucas, BIBA Gertrude Street

Chinta King, Jack Horton Hair

Paige Cameron, Cobelle Creative

INDEPENDENT STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Charlene Fernandez, Charlene Fernandez Hair

Hanan Ibrahim, Lahfastyle

Jo Sym-Choon, Jo Sym-Choon Hair

Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio

MASTER CUTTER OF THE YEAR

Brodie Lee Tsiknaris, Rokstar Salon

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Jake Putan, Jake Putan

Jules Tognini, lil’ off the top / Togninis

Ryan King, Togninis

Sanja Scher, Chiseled Hair

NEW CREATIVE TALENT OF THE YEAR

Adam Harant, Wild Life SoGo

Christopher Byrne, Sloans of Lane Cove

Elle Schoemaker, Cobelle Creative

Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon

James Morris, BIBA Gertrude St

Jenni Tarrant, Bond Hair Religion

Louise Graham, Hey Hair

Tep Read, SalonXPapas

AVANT GARDE HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

AhKim Anthony Tan, AhKim Art of Hair

Fabien Maillot, Fab Hairstyle

Louise Graham, Hey Hair

Paul James Graham, Paul & Paul Salon

Sharon Blain, Sharon Blain Education

MEN’S HAIR SPECIALIST OF THE YEAR

Anthony Staltari, Barbery Australia

Johnny Georgiou, Barbery The Craft of a Barber

Tarik Jašarević, Mr.T Salon

Timothy Pascoe, Tim Pascoe Hair

Tom White, Same Same But Different

BEST COLAB OF THE YEAR

Intercoiffure Australia

Stephanie & Coco

The Blonde and The Barber

CREATIVE TEAM OF THE YEAR – Salon or Salon group

Bach Hair

Ella&Jade

Jack Horton Hair

Rubi Hair

SJ Establishment

Sloans Salons

HOT SHOTS TEAM (sponsored by Goldwell, ghd, Excellent Edges and Amazing Hair)

Adam Harant, Wild Life SoGo

Alyssia Pearson, TONI&GUY Broadbeach

Eliza Andrews, Royals Hair

Emily Carter, Em&Co Hair

Evie Golding, Rokstar Salon

Hayley Warner, Oscar Oscar Salons Carindale

Leanne Kay, Stevie English Hair

Louise Graham, Hey Hair

Mario Fioravanti, SJ Establishment

Matthew Woolley, Pierrots Hair Studio

Natasha Tsangaris, Luke Reynolds Hairdressing

Scott James Sheehy, TONI&GUY Newtown

INTERNATIONAL HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR

Cos Sakkas, TONI&GUY

Darren Ambrose, D & J Ambrose

Errol Douglas, Errol Douglas

Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Hooker & Young

Kerry Mather, KJM Salons

Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson

Martin Crean, MODE Hair Sally Brooks, Brooks & Brooks

To view the finalist collections, please CLICK HERE.

To read more about this in Style Icons, please CLICK HERE.

Leave a Reply

The most luxurious and hygienic option for your clients SHOP NOW